Skip to content
← Back to Yubigo

How Much Does a Fair App Cost?

The sticker price is the lowest tier. The real price is what it takes to do everything your fair needs.

The Three Ways Fair Apps Are Priced

What a Full-Featured Fair App Costs on a Tiered Builder

Here is what it takes to match Yubigo’s included features on the top tier of a widely used fair-app builder, using its published prices (October 2026). Real-time analytics and heat maps only come with the upper tiers, so the comparison starts there.

Every year
Titanium package, branded app (starting price)$4,250
Custom hybrid map overlay$250
App-store resubmissions ($250 each; four assumed)$1,000 (estimate)
Apple developer account (branded apps)$99
Annual total$5,599+
Plus, in the first year
All app design and setup$500
Content loading (advanced, up to 6 hours)$500 (more for large fairs (estimate))
Google Play developer account$25
First-year setup$1,025+

Across fair sizes that comes to roughly $5,600–$7,900 a year, plus about $1,000–$3,700 in first-year setup. Larger fairs land at the top of the range because the top tier is priced as “starting at” and its limits are negotiated. For the line-by-line source, see Yubigo vs. Grandstand.

How Yubigo Is Different

The fair platform buyer’s guide lists the pricing questions worth asking any vendor.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a county fair app cost?

Entry-level subscription tiers from template app builders start around $500 a year, but they cap attendance (often at 10,000), map pins, admin users and storage, and leave out features such as real-time analytics and heat maps. Matching a full-featured platform on a published-price app builder (the top tier plus map overlay, web widgets and app-store costs) comes to roughly $5,600–$7,900 a year, plus about $1,000–$3,700 in first-year setup, depending on the size of the fair.

Why is the cheapest fair app tier not the real price?

Low tiers are priced for small events and limited on purpose: a visitor cap, one admin login, a few dozen map pins, and no real-time analytics. A fair that outgrows any limit moves up a tier, and features like web widgets, custom map overlays and app-store resubmissions are billed separately.

How is Yubigo priced?

Per event, with no annual subscription and no feature tiers. Price follows the placements on your map (vendors and amusements) and how much support you want, never your attendance. Setup is charged once. Everything is included at every size, and most venues pay less after their first year: once the map is built, updates are simple enough to make yourself, so there’s nothing extra to pay for.

Does a fair app need an app-store developer account?

A native app published under your fair’s own name usually does: an Apple developer account is $99 a year and Google Play is a one-time $25, plus resubmission work whenever the store listing changes. A web app opened from a QR code, like Yubigo, needs neither.

Get a firm number for your fair before you sign anything.

Get a Quote